Jim

TRIVIA

Full Name: Jim Corcoran
Nickname: Jimmy
Year Of Birth: 1966
City + Country: Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Occupation: Customer Service by Trade
Instrument: I have studied piano and low brass (baritone horn, slide trombone). Once I marched with a Sousaphone.

DPRP STUFF

Active For DPRP Since: September 2007
DPRP Responsibilities: CD Reviewer

ODDS ‘N ENDS

Favourite Prog: Jon Anderson, Asia, Tony Banks, Adrian Belew, Circa, Conspiracy, David Cross, Geoff Downes, Keith Emerson, ELP, Fish, Fission Trip, Robert Fripp, Peter Gabriel, Genesis, David Gilmour, TU, Steve Hackett, Icon, King Crimson (all of it), Kino, Greg Lake, Legendary Pink Dots, Tony Levin, Mainhorse, Marillion (both Fish and Steve eras), Ian McDonald, McDonald and Giles, Merkaba, Patrick Moraz, Moraz/Bruford, The Nice, No-Man, Carl Palmer, Pink Floyd, ProjeKct X, Proto-Kaw, Qango, Refugee, Rush, Rhythm Buddies, Chris Squire, The Syn, Tangerine Dream, 3, Tool, 21st Century Schizoid Band, Tuner, UK, Van Der Graaf Generator, Rick Wakeman, Ian Wallace, Roger Waters, John Wetton, White, Rick Wright, Yes

Favourite Non-Prog: Badger, Black Tape for a Blue Girl, Boston, Bowie, Combustible Edison, Dead Can Dance, Deep Purple, Devo, Dire Straits, 808 State, ELO, EBN, Excessive Force, Fear Falls Burning, Bryan Ferry, Front 242, Lisa Gerrard, Jesus and mary Chain, John Paul Jones, KMFDM, Lycia, Phil Manzanera, Meat Beat Manifesto, Moody Blues, The New Cars, New Order, New York Dolls, Nitzer Ebb, Gary Numan, The Orb, Ramones, Reverend Horton Heat, Steve Roach, Roxy Music, Simple Minds, Siouxsie and the Banshees, Sisters of Mercy, Patti Smith, Social Distortion, The Stooges, Talking Heads, Tortoise, Traffic, Peter Ulrich, U2, Velvet Underground, The Who, Steve Winwood

Desert Island Top Ten: No-Man- “Flowermouth”, King Crimson- “The Power to Believe”, David Cross- “Closer Than Skin”, Circa “2007”, Pink Floyd- “The Division Bell”, Marillion- “Marbles”, Tangerine Dream- “Poland – The Warsaw Concert”, Van Der Graaf Generator- “World Record”, The Syn “Syndestructible”, ELP- “Brain Salad Surgery”

Favourite Gig Experiences: Yes – “Union” Tour 1992, King Crimson “Level Five” Tour 2001

The Ideal Band: Andy Tillison – vocals and lyrics, Geddy Lee – bass, Patrick Moraz – keyboards, Marco Minneman – drums, Richie Blackmore – guitar, Robert Fripp – guitar, Jenny Electric – Theremin, David Ragsdale – violin, Ian Anderson – flute, Dick Parry – saxophone, Hugh Syme – album cover design, Machine-programming/production.